The Lupus Forum banner
lupus
1-19 of 54 Results
  1. Find a Lupus Doctor
    I moved to NYC a few years ago and have been seeing my CT doctors still. Now my husband and I would like try to get pregnant so I’m looking for a good doctor in the NYC area who preferably has experience with lupus patients who have gone through pregnancy. If anyone has any referrals or...
  2. Living with lupus
    Hi folks ! What is the best recommended window film for blocking UV ? I’d like as little light reduction as possible but blocking all UV. I need to block my house windows and car windows. My wife has discoid lupus. Thanks !
  3. Living with lupus
    So I went for an abdominal ultrasound this morning, the technician had the wand on my stomach for less then 3 seconds when she smiles and casually says, "the baby looks healthy!" This statement caught me way off guard. I have been told I was unable to have children since before I was 12 due to...
  4. Living with lupus
    Hi all, As some of know, I tried reducing my meds and did well for a while. However life came along and with my wife having major back surgery and yours truly taking care of her, lupus raised its ugly head. My rheumy wanted to put me back on prednisone, but the long term effects of that have...
  5. Not Diagnosed Yet?
    I'm not sure what I have, but so far it's stumping doctors. I threw out my back in late January. I know that sounds like a strange way to begin my story, but stay with me, as this is all seems causally related. The MRI showed I have a small annular tear (high-intensity zone) in a lumbar disc...
  6. Symptoms
    Rashes started to appear on my face about 5 weeks ago. My dermatologist prescribed aclovate but it didn’t work. Next prescription was hydrocortisone 2.5% but it still didn’t help. My rashes cover about 30% of my face now so my dermatologist did a biopsy. I’m still waiting for the result. I...
  7. Not Diagnosed Yet?
    Hello! Here are some of the results from my blood work. If it’s not listed then it was considered to be normal Protein - 8.3(slightly night) Globulin- 4 (slightly high) AST- 112 (high) ALT- 174 (high) WBC- 2.5 (low) Recent doctor mentioned possible autoimmune hepatitis, in conjunction with...
  8. Not Diagnosed Yet?
    Hi I was wondering if I could get a few opinions Recently (past 2 weeks) I've started getting a rash on my cheeks and forehead but nowhere else as well as suddenly getting Raynaud's. They're the only symptoms I have apart from achy joints... Typing this into Google automatically gives me the...
  9. Tests and Procedures
    Dr just ordered CT with contrast of Neck and regular CT of Lungs as well. Also scheduled for pulm funct testing. (The Lungs were an add on since there has been breathing probs for awhile and would be there for a neck scan anyway.) Anyone know what use the CT scans are and what they might be...
  10. Symptoms
    For the past two years, I’ve had migraines almost every night. They start around 6 pm and no medications can stop them, the only thing that works is sleep. Sometimes Aspirin helps the pain but no other pain pills do anything (Motrin, Tylenol, Alleve, etc.). They tend to come with a low-grade...
  11. Newly diagnosed
    Temporarily Diagnosed with Undifferentiated Connective Tissue Disease but suspected MCTD Backstory : Most of the backstory is in the undiagnosed thread i made. But rumi asked us to come back in a week. 2nd visit was today and did not go well. First he was annoyed that prednisone was not...
  12. Not Diagnosed Yet?
    I was recently diagnosed with having Hashimotos... i know nothing of my results yet other than my doctor call saying my tests were positive- my follow up is Monday. Awhile back I developed a single dry patch on my face- I didn't think anything of it until it didn't clear up and then later...
  13. Introduce yourself
    Hiya all! I wanted to introduce myself; my name is Erica. I'm very nervous about what's to come, as I was recently diagnosed with SLE. I'm grateful to have found this group because I know having a support system is SO important, especially with others who are living with lupus and other...
  14. Introduce yourself
    Hello. So I’ve been having skin problems mainly eczema for about 4 years. I’m a 19 year old female. The dermatologist referred me to have an ANA blood test because he said sometimes the dark marks on my body and open lesions is a sign of lupus. My test came back positive and he said something...
  15. Relationships & Lupus
    Hi, I'm seventeen and I've never been in a real relationship before. I'm going to college next year and I'm concerned about the Lupus + Guy debacle. I understand that it's important to offer full disclosure on the subject but I'm concerned about their response. Being sick, I can't do a lot of...
  16. Introduce yourself
    Hi, nice to meet y'all. To be honest, I'm hesitant to post this because I still feel uncomfortable discussing my illness but I've looked through past threads for a while now and I thought it necessary that I joined in. Just a bit of an introduction, I am seventeen years old. I became symptomatic...
  17. Newly diagnosed
    Hey Everyone! I posted on here a few weeks, just a few days after my diagnosis. I really appreciated everyone's detailed responses and support! I go some labwork back a few days ago, and even though I have tried to contact both my Rheumy and Primary doctor I haven't had success. Some of my...
  18. Relationships & Lupus
    I’ve been seeing an incredible woman, whom I met online. She has Lupus and disclosed this to me before we met. Since we first met, we regularly hung out every weekend I was available. For the first month I visited every weekend and sometimes during the week. Due to complications with her...
  19. Not Diagnosed Yet?
    Hi everyone. Im new to all this. I am not currently confirmed diagnosed yet. I do have some queations however. I wld like to know how long you had to qait for the final diagnosis?. My ana was positive and my sed rate was slightly elevated. I was told i do not have ra, but lupus is strongly...
1-19 of 54 Results
Top