The Lupus Forum banner

1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
203 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
ok ive got my blood test from rheumatologist but these test results are from january this year when i 1st saw him i asked if i could have a copy of them so here goes


Hb-15.0
white cells-8.9
platelets-219
ESR-41
CRP-normalALT-53
Thyroid- normal
C3-raised at 1.77
C4-normal
rheumatoid factor-22 boarderline
ANA-positive 160 titre
Ant DNA-negative
ENA-negative


so if anyone can shed some light on these results i would be greatfull


thanks donna
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,444 Posts
It's hard to comment on blood tests from other labs as different labs can have different methodologies and normal ranges... but it looks like your sed rate (ESR) was raised indicating inflammation, your ANA was elevated at 1:160, your rheumatoid factor was slightly elevated, and your c3 complement levels were high.

Really hard to interpret that... as your symptoms and visible signs and history must be taken into account. But those are consistent with some sort of autoimmune disease (+ANA and +RF), and the elevated c3 also indicates inflammation in addition to the ESR.

This lot of positive results can be found in a variety of different illnesses, including Rheumatoid arthritis, Lupus, inflammatory arthritis, UCTD, etc.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
279 Posts
hi Donna

still learning but know ESR normal range is (5 - 20) so yours is high

CRP(0 - 6.0 ) normal ranges



dixy
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top