TheLupusSite.com banner

1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
388 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hi there...me again...:blush:......what would i do without you all....:lol:......anyway.....gp rang to say bloods done last friday show all still up. Also i have a CRP level of 3....
Now can someone plz explain what this is for?....i know what esr is but not this one?!!......thanks jane:)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
85 Posts
Hi Jane1
Going off the record book I have for my bloods CRP is a Plasma Protein that rises in the blood with the inflammation of certain conditions.
Hope this is helpful for you
Take care

Meryl x
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
85 Posts
Hi again Jane1
Forgot to mention that when my CRP was done last it was 2.8 which the specialist nurse reckoned was ok

Meryl
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
85 Posts
Sorry Jane1
I will get this story out in one hit yet.
My record book for bloods say that normal range for CRP is 0 - 10mg/l
Think I have covered it all this time.

Meryl
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,152 Posts
Hi Jane

As Meryl says C Reactive Protein is a way of measuring inflammation in the body - similar to the ESR. However while the ESR tends to be raised with Lupus, the CRP tends to be low. See information from this site:

http://www.uklupus.co.uk/dxlupus.html

A low CRP in conditions like Lupus is not indicative of no inflammation

http://arthritis.about.com/cs/diagnostic/a/crp.htm

Often doctors will use the CRP as a measurement to test the effectiveness of treatments - whether its going up or down for example.

Blood test results have to be taken in the context of other results. In and of itself the CRP is not diagnostic but it helps to build a bigger picture. Also lab ranges vary from lab to lab. In my Lab, the CRP range from 1-10 is listed as normal.

Hope that helps!
Joan:rose:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
388 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
hi....i havent had a crp level at all before...:rolleyes:.....i dont think....:hehe:......thanks jane
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,444 Posts
I think they may have tested the high sensitivity CRP (hs-CRP) where anything over 3 is of concern and anything over 10 warrants further investigation. They've linked this test with risk for heart attack at levels over 3. Here's some information from the following link:
http://www.americanheart.org/presenter.jhtml?identifier=4648
What is the normal range of hs-CRP level?
  • If hs-CRP level is lower than 1.0 mg/L, a person has a low risk of developing cardiovascular disease.
  • If hs-CRP is between 1.0 and 3.0 mg/L, a person has an average risk.
  • If hs-CRP is higher than 3.0 mg/L, a person is at high risk.
If, after repeated testing, patients have persistently unexplained, markedly elevated hs-CRP (greater than 10.0 mg/L), they should be evaluated to exclude noncardiovascular causes. Patients with autoimmune diseases or cancer, as well as other infectious diseases, may also have elevated CRP levels.
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
Top