The Lupus Forum banner
1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I havent been feeling well lately and my rheumy and gp had some labs done. They did a double strand DNA test that came back greatly abnormal(80), does this indicate that I am having a flare, or just that I have lupus? I was diagnosed 4 years ago with SLE nephritis so I am confused because the information I have looked up on the purpose of the test is to confirm lupus, but I already know I have it. Other abnormalities include an increase in protien in my urine, elevated sed rate(39), low sodium(138) and low AST(9) on the comprehensive metabolic panel, and high immunoglobulin, my complement levels are still in normal range. Im going to see my gp this week but any clarification would help so much!! :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,444 Posts
A rise in DsDNA is often associated with an increase in disease activity, especially so with lupus nephritis. Given the protein in your urine, they might have been interested in the DsDNA levels to see if they were rising too. Running the dsDNA test is not absolutely necessary, but in some patients it can help to confirm a lupus flare.

Best wishes to you that this flare up is easily controlled.
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
Top