The Lupus Forum banner

1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
154 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hi All, Can anyone tell me, How low they will let your WBC go before stopping Azathioprine ? Also my ALT/AST is always a steady 10-20 it slightly raised to 36 is this quiet normal ? . My WBC is now 4.5 thanks for any info regards june
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,661 Posts
Hi June,

I guess every doctor has different boundaries for this. Some will look not at total WBC but specifically neutrophils.Then, under 4 is usually considered to be neutropenia. Where I used to work, this was then grounds for admission to watch and guard against infection. Althose these people were on multi immunosupression and higher doses than we are.

My WBC is 3.4 at the moment. My rheumy isn't worried about it and hasn't suggested changing my Aza dose.

How are you feeling? Do you have a fever or other symptoms?

If in doubt, check with your doctor.

X C X
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
154 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Hello Cath, Thankyou for the info, i have been feeling like i am flaring, with also the odd hot cold feeling, also felt sick for few days. my gp is on holiday and i have remy app on the 12th sept so i am trying to hold out. if i still feel like this tomorrow, will try and get in with someone else. Thanks again june
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
175 Posts
i'm going thru a bad flare at the moment & my wbc is at 2.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,854 Posts
With me, docs only start getting antsy when my wbc drops under 2. Which isn't usual for me, but it has happened from time to time. Usually I just have a 'regular' low wbc, not worrisome low.

hth

raglet
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
594 Posts
Hi June,
My WBC Has been 3.2 at its lowest and lymphocyests quite Low at 0.8 but this has not been a concern to my docs. They just mention it as an association of the disease.

Take Care

Cassie :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,216 Posts
my WBC dropped to 2.6 a few months ago and my rheumy told me to stop the azathioprine with immediate effect wait for two weeks then have another blood test done to see if the WBC had come up again, if it had then I could restart the azathioprine but at a lower dosage of 100mg instead of my usual 150mg. At present I am still having bloods done every fortnight until I see my rheumy on the 18th September.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
175 Posts
i found out today that mine was at .9, and now it has made it's way back up to 2. I'm usually low too, but .9 i think is the lowest I've been at.
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
Top