The Lupus Forum banner
1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I am new to this forum and to 'lupus' or seeing if that might be what is making me ill....a little history to see if anyone has shared in similar things...:(
Last Sept I had a routine CBC done (my request bc I was having extreme fatigue, weight gain) I was called by GP right away to have retest...my WBC was very low...2.2 with nuet at 11 (this is almost bottoming out) but I was not sick. THey retested twice...still the same...then I went to Hem/Oncologist...he ran more tests...I need to see about DNA/ANA/RA/etc...they were tested at that time but not since. I spent twice a week getting Neupogen shots throughout winter bc i was sick every 3 wks. During fall/winter I started loosing my hair IN LARGE AMNTS/have unreal fatigue/loss of short term memory/depression at times (and I have taken drugs for that for almost 8 years)/extreme soreness in joints and muscles to the point that I cannot function just folding laundry or turning a magazine page! They stopped the shots about a month ago...now my levels are down to where they were last fall...2.8WBC...13 Neut...231 Plat...low RDW...I cannot figure out what to do next. I think it must be Lupus or RA...but the hair loss has been so extreme my hairdresser said she thinks I have lost more than HALF of my total hair volume in the last 3 months! Any IDEAS!???:sad:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,404 Posts
Hello, The hair loss is not really surprising given how ill you have been. Hair is a bit of a luxury so it is something the body dispenses with if it is under any sort of stress or illness.

I can identify totally with what you say about can't fold laundry or hold a magazine. I was like that too. Assuming it is lupus or similar treatment does help.
I wish you well, and please let us know what we can do to help.
x Lola
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
117 Posts
Have they checked your thyroid

Have they checked your thyroid function. Some patients can also loose hair with thyroid problems. I strongly suggest they check that out too. But hope they figure out what may be causing your problems. Alot of immune diseases can cause hair loss with lupus being a main disease but there are other diseases too that can cause hair loss and thinning of the hair. I hope they get you feeling better soon. No fun at all being sick. Seen that too much myself and wished they had the perfect cure for us all. Best wishes
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,444 Posts
The hair loss, low energy, depression and weight gain do point towards a thyroid problem so hopefully they have already looked into that and will continue to test that periodically. However, other symptoms such as low WBC, joint pain, fatigue, hair loss could also be some sort of autoimmune disorder such as lupus. You may want to seek out a rheumatologist referral and be fully investigated for autoimmune causes of your various symtpoms. It is certainly possibly to have both autoimmune low thyroid plus some other autoimmune disorder.

It sounds like you are on your way to finding some answers - good luck with everything & I hope you'll keep us posted on the progress you make in the coming weeks.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
thanks for the responses

Hi there...I thank you so much foryour responses.;)
They have checked my thyroid,that was actually how we found the problem with my white count last Sept. I was thinking I must have a thyroid problem because of the weight issues but according to all of the docs I have seen, they claim it is ok. I have not seen a specialist for thryoids but the rh I saw said it was ok.
I saw my hem/onc yest and my levels and ANC were so low, he sent me right away to get started on the shots of neupogen. He is also going to send me down to the city to the University hospital....but still no real clue.
My WBC gets down to around 2 and my ANC gets to about 550. My RDW has been low now as well...but all of my symptoms are still there. The only real thing everyone agrees on is that it is auto-immune disease.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,173 Posts
Hi there,

Welcome to the site...I am sure you will get the information you are looking for... I am not good with counts, but I know there are some here that are... I never even ask my doctor what the counts are...
As far as your other symptoms it sure sounds like you have an autoimune disorder... Which could be lupus...
I lost half my hair years ago... When they didn't know much about lupus...now I know why this happened... It took years for me to get a diagnosis... You are lucky they are trying to get to the bottom of this...And I hope they do soon...
This is a great support site, also... The people are kind and very helpful... TAke care and good luck... I am sorry I couldn't help you more but I wanted to wish a warm welcome...

Love Penny
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
Top